Senior Primary Sport

100 Club

100 Club commences on Tuesday, 21 January 2020.

100 Club will be held on Tuesday mornings. Running/walking will start at 06h30 and last laps called at 07h00.  Each lap is approximately 500 metres, children will be allowed to run or walk their laps.  When a child reaches 100 km (200 laps) a 100 Club Badge will be awarded. Children must wear their blue PE house shirt, blue PE shorts and running shoes.

 

100 Club Coordinator:                    TBC                        031 581 7660

 

Chess

Chess will commence on Thursday, 16 January 2020.

 

Day

Time

Coach

Friday

14h00 – 15h00

Advanced players

Mrs Reddy/Mr Strydom

 

 

Thursday

14h00 – 15h00

Beginners Chess

Mrs Reddy/Mr Strydom

 

 

 

Chess Coordinator:                          Mrs Reddy          031 581 7660

 

Cricket

Cricket commences on Wednesday, 15 January 2020, for the U10 and U11 pupils and on Thursday, 16 January 2020, for U13 pupils.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U13 A

Mr Hobbs

Tuesday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U13 B

Mr Swartz

Tuesday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U13 C

Mr Trytsman

Tuesday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U13 D

Mr Burmester

Tuesday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U13 E

Miss de Klerk

Tuesday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U13 F

TBC

Tuesday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U11 A

Mr Bauer

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U11 B

Mr van Pletzen

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U11 C

Mr Edy

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U11 D

Mr Downs

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U11 E

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Top Field

U10 A

Mr F Cariem/Miss de Klerk

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U10 B

Mr S Cariem

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U10 C

Mr Campbell

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U10 D

Mr F Whittle

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

U10 E

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Bottom Field

 

All cricketers are to bring R50.00 to cater for refreshments for visiting teams. This is a once off payment for the term and must please be paid by Monday, 3 February 2020. 

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

Kit:        

  • White shorts (blue shorts are to be worn for practices only)
  • White PE golf shirt for matches
  • Blue PE house shirt to be worn for practice
  • White takkies
  • Chelsea cricket cap, which is compulsory for all matches
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts
  • No tights may be worn under cricket shorts
  • Chelsea sport socks for matches
  • Chelsea school socks for practice

Correct dress must be strictly adhered to at all times.

Please ensure that your child has sunscreen in his/her cricket bag at all times. It is the child’s responsibility to ensure that he/she is protected against the sun.

Cricket Coordinator:        Mr Cariem           0845847182

 

Indoor Netball

Netball commences on Wednesday, 15 January 2020.

Netball practices take place on a Monday, Wednesday and Thursday afternoon from 14h10 to 15h30.  From these practices an action netball team in each age group will be chosen to participate in the Indoor Netball League at the Durban North Action Sports Arena.  Matches take place on a Monday afternoon (dates to be confirmed). If girls are selected to play in the indoor netball team, there is a cost involved of R35.00 per match. 

 

TEAM

DAY

TIME

COACH/CONVENOR

 

U13A

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss McCosh

 

U13B

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Mr F Kunene

 

U13C

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Hurst

 

U13D

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Mrs Swart

 

 

 

 

 

 

U12A

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Strydom

 

U12B

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Mrs Paine

 

U12C

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Aylward

 

U12D

Monday/Thursday

14h10 – 15h30

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

U11A

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Mrs Fakroodeen

 

U11B

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Mr Phumlani

 

U11C

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Mrs Raghunundan

 

U11D

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

U10A

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Morris

 

U10B

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Barter

 

U10C

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Cappola

 

U10D

Monday/Wednesday

14h10 – 15h30

TBC

 

 

Kit:      

  • Chelsea Netball/Hockey dress for matches
  • Blue PE shorts for practice
  • Blue PE house shirt for practice
  • Short white socks
  • Tennis/Running shoes

 

Indoor Netball Coordinator:        Miss Aylward     031 581 7660

Road Running

Road Running commences on Friday, 17 January 2020.

Road Running will be held on Wednesday and Friday mornings.  Runners meet at 05h55 am in the bottom car park of the school.  We will also need the help of parents to either run with, or stand as points-men at intersections.  We would like to encourage as many pupils as possible to attend these morning runs so as to improve their fitness.

Kit:        

  • Blue PE shorts
  •  Blue PE house shirt
  • Yellow Chelsea running shirt
  • Short white socks
  • Running shoes
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts

 

Road Running Coordinator:          Mr Cariem           0845847182

Rugby

Strength and conditioning sessions in preparation for the rugby season in Term 2.

Rugby strength and conditioning sessions commence on Monday, 3 February 2020.

These strength and conditioning sessions will commence at 15h30 – 16h30 after cricket practices.

 

Age

Day

Time

Coach/Convenor

Junior Grade 3 - 5

Tuesday

15h30 – 16h30

Mr Bratos

Senior Grade 6 - 7

Wednesday

15h30 – 16h30

Mr Bratos

 

Kit:        

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Blue PE house shirt
  • Chelsea sport socks (when required)
  • Running shoes
  • Rugby boots (when required)

 

Rugby Coordinator:         Mr Bratos            031 5217660     

Swimming

Swimming commences on Thursday, 16 January 2020 (morning session).

It is compulsory to attend three sessions per week.  If you have private swimming lessons, they must be worked around these sessions.  Should you not be able to attend these compulsory sessions then you will not be eligible for the school team.  

School Team – A and B Squads

Day

Time

Coach

Monday Morning

06h00 – 07h15

Mr Widdows

 

 

Monday Afternoon

14h10 – 15h30

Mr Widdows

 

 

Tuesday Morning

06h00 – 07h15

Miss Dungey

Mr Bedderson 

 

Tuesday Afternoon

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Fryer

 

Wednesday Morning

06h00 – 07h15

Mr Widdows

 

Wednesday Afternoon

14h10 – 15h30

Mr Widdows

 

Thursday Morning

06h00 – 07h15

Miss Dungey

Mr Bedderson 

 

Thursday Afternoon

14h10 – 15h30

Miss Fryer

 

Friday Morning

06h00 – 07h15

Mr Widdows

 

 

Non-Squad Swimming

 

Friday Afternoon

 

14h10 – 15h15

 

TBC

 

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Non-squad Swimming is for those children who have not made the school swimming team but can still swim correctly.  Swimmers will be doing lengths of the pool in these sessions, so non-swimmers will not be allowed in this session.

THE CORRECT SWIMMING CAP AND COSTUME ARE TO BE WORN AT ALL SWIMMING SESSIONS.  IF CHOSEN FOR AN INTER-SCHOOL GALA, SWIMMERS NEED TO PURCHASE A SCHOOL CAP AND SCHOOL TOWEL.

 

Swimming Coordinator:                 Mr Widdows      031 581 7660

Tennis

Tennis commences on Thursday, 16 January 2020.

Team

Day

Time

Coach

Beginners

Thursday

14h10 – 15h45

Mrs Walker/Mr C Boshoff

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE AND TEAM PRACTICES

 

Team

Day

Time

Coach

Intermediate

Friday

13h45 – 14h45

Mrs Walker/Mr C Boshoff

 

 

Team Players

Friday

14h45 – 15h45

Mrs Walker/Mrs K Boshoff

 

 

 

New tennis players are to attend Beginners’ Tennis.  Selected pupils will then be invited to attend either the Intermediate or Team practices.

 

Kit:        

  • White shorts (blue shorts are to be worn for practices only)
  • White PE golf shirt for matches (blue PE house shirt to be worn for practice)
  • Short white socks
  • White takkies
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts

 

Tennis Coordinator:                        Mrs Walker         031 581 7660     

Water Polo

Water polo commences on Tuesday, 21 January 2020.

Water polo practices take place on a Tuesday and Wednesday as per table below at the Northwood School swimming pool from 17h00 – 18h00. Practices take place at this time as the Northwood pool is only available at this time. Pupils playing water polo are required to continue playing their normal sport like cricket, netball and swimming. The water polo practice times also allow for this.

 

Age

Day

Time

Coach/Convenor

Junior and Senior

Tuesday

17h00 – 18h00

Miss Pennefather/Mr Bothwell/Mr Kennedy

Junior and Senior

Wednesday

17h00 – 18h00

Miss Pennefather/Mr Bothwell/Mr Kennedy

 

Chelsea swimming costumes for both boys and girls.

 

Water Polo Coordinator:               Miss Pennefather            031 5817660