Junior Primary Sport

Junior Primary Sports Programme: Term 3 2019

HOCKEY: Boys

Boys hockey commences on Wednesday, 10 July 2019 for the U9 pupils.  All hockey practices will take place at the Northwood Astroturf. Pupils will be transported to and from the Northwood Astroturf.  Please refer to the hockey bus letter.  Parents who are able to, are welcome to transport their children to Northwood.

Team

Coach

Teacher

Day

Time

Venue

U9 A

Mr Capell

Mrs Brand

Monday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 B

Mr Campbell

Miss Logan

Monday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 C

Mr Greyling

Mrs Lawson

Monday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 D

Mr Greyling

Miss vd Vlis

Monday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 E

Mr Bouwer

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

Kit consists of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • White PE shirt or House shirt
  • Sports socks
  • Hockey boots/ Takkies
  • Shin guards and gum guards are compulsory

Boy’s Hockey Coordinator:  Mr D Govender

 

HOCKEY: Girls

Girls hockey commences on Wednesday, 10 July 2019 for the U9 pupils.  All hockey practices will take place at the Northwood Astroturf.  Pupils will be transported to and from the Northwood Astroturf. Please refer to the hockey bus letter. Parents who are able to, are welcome to transport their children to Northwood.

Team

Coach

Teacher

Day

Time

Venue

U9 A

Mr Fenske

Mrs Christoforos

Tuesday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 B

Miss Bezuidenhout

Miss Funnel

Tuesday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 C

Mr Bashford

Miss Lister

Tuesday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 D

Miss Affleck

Mrs Naidoo

Tuesday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwood

U9 E

Miss McCosh

TBC

Tuesday/Wednesday

14h15 – 15h15

Northwoo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

Kit consists of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • White PE shirt or House shirt
  • Sports socks
  • Hockey boots/ takkies
  • Shin guards and gum guards are compulsory

Girls Hockey Coordinator:  Mr D Govender

________________________________________________________________________________

CHESS

Chess will commence on Wednesday, 17 July 2019.

Day

Time

Coach

Wednesday

14h00 – 15h15

Mr B van Wyk

 

 

Chess Coordinator:  Miss Gumede


100 CLUB

100 Club commences on Thursday, 18 July 2019.

100 Club will be held on Thursday afternoons. Running/walking will start at 14h00. Each lap is approximately 500 metres and children will be allowed to run or walk their laps.  When a child reaches 100 km (200 laps) a 100 Club Badge will be awarded.

Kit consist of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Chelsea PE shirt/Running vests/Chelsea running shirt
  • Short white socks
  • Running shoes

100 Club Co-ordinators:  Mrs Jordaan and Mrs Barnard

________________________________________________________________________                              ___

SQUAD SWIMMING

Swimming commences on Monday, 15 July 2019.  (Only for squad swimmers.)

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

Grade 2 Boys

Mrs Williams

Monday

12h30 – 13h30

Chelsea Campus

Grade 3 Girls

Mrs Williams

Monday

14h00 – 14h45

Chelsea Campus

Grade 2 Girls

Mrs Williams

Tuesday

12h30 – 13h30

Chelsea Campus

Grade 3 Boys

Mrs Williams

Tuesday

14h00 – 14h45

Chelsea Campus

 

Kit consists of:

  • Chelsea swimming costume
  • Swimming Cap
  • Towel

Squad Swimming Coordinator:  Mrs L Williams                                                

_______________________________________________________________________________________

BALL SKILLS

Ball Skills will commence on Monday, 15 July 2019.

Day

Grade

Time

Coach

Venue

Monday

Grade R Girls

12h15 – 13h45

Mr Bouwer, Miss Affleck, Mr Naidoo

Northway

Grade 2 Girls

12h45 – 13h45 

Mr Fenske, Mr Cariem, Mr Edy

Northway

Tuesday

Grade 1 Boys

12h30 – 13h00

Miss Crowie, Mr Naidoo, Mr Bouwer

Northway

Grade 2 Boys

12h45 – 13h45

Mr Fenske, Mr Kennedy,  Mr Alexander

Northwood

Wednesday

Grade R Boys

12h15 – 12h45  

Mr Bouwer, Miss Affleck, Mr Alexander

Northway

Grade 2 Girls

12h45- 13h45

Mr Fenske, Mr Cariem, Mr Edy

Northwood

Thursday

Grade 1 Girls

12h30 – 13h00  

Mr Bouwer, Miss Affleck, Mr Naidoo

Northway

Grade 2 Boys

12h45 – 13h45

Mr Fenske, Mr Kennedy, Mr Alexander

Northway

Saturday

Grade R, 1, 2

07h00 – 08h00

Various

Northway

 

Ball skills Coordinator:  Mr D Govender